SB 525: What the Heck is the Minimum Wage for Private Practitioners?
[…] [4] Now, there’s a possibility that any of these sections could apply to you, but they usually don’t apply to our clients. If in doubt, contact an attorney!
  • “A psychiatric health facility, as defined in Section 1250.2 of the Health and Safety Code.” The code describes “a health facility, licensed by the State Department of Health Care Services, that provides 24-hour inpatient care for people with mental health disorders or other persons described in Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000) or Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000) of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” [5] Again, very unlikely that this is any of our clients!

How it All Comes Together